Difference between revisions of "Talk:MitoEAGLE protocols, terminology, documentation"
From Bioblast
Beno Marija (talk | contribs) |
|||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
::::# ''I would be interested to be involved with WG1 and WG2. In particular, I am interested in contributing to developing protocols for multicenter quality control among labs, and for permeabilized muscle bundle respirometry.'' - '''[[Rossiter HB| Harry B Rossiter]]''' (2016). | ::::# ''I would be interested to be involved with WG1 and WG2. In particular, I am interested in contributing to developing protocols for multicenter quality control among labs, and for permeabilized muscle bundle respirometry.'' - '''[[Rossiter HB| Harry B Rossiter]]''' (2016). | ||
::::# ''I think that we could contribute via participation in the evaluation of the protocols, and helping to develop them further. In addition, we have been working on the establishing a database that would allow us to keep protocol details, cell isolation and several other aspects. There is nothing very advanced, but we could contribute to establishing such data collection practice. In addition, we, as opposed to many others, happen to use Strathkelvin respirometer. This alternative hardware would allow us to verify whether the protocols work on them as well.'' - '''[[Vendelin M|Marko Vendelin]]''' (2016). | ::::# ''I think that we could contribute via participation in the evaluation of the protocols, and helping to develop them further. In addition, we have been working on the establishing a database that would allow us to keep protocol details, cell isolation and several other aspects. There is nothing very advanced, but we could contribute to establishing such data collection practice. In addition, we, as opposed to many others, happen to use Strathkelvin respirometer. This alternative hardware would allow us to verify whether the protocols work on them as well.'' - '''[[Vendelin M|Marko Vendelin]]''' (2016). | ||
[[Image:BB-Bioblast.jpg|left|40px|link=Bioblast:About|Bioblast wiki]] | |||
== Popular Bioblast page == | |||
::: [[MitoEAGLE protocols, terminology, documentation]] has been accessed more than | |||
::::* 5,000 times (2019-12-16) |
Latest revision as of 16:01, 16 December 2019
Participants
Country | City | Contact |
---|---|---|
Armenia | Yerevan | Trchounian K |
Australia | Nedlands | Perks Kara L |
Australia | Melobourne | Botella Javier |
Australia | Melbourne | Saner Nicholas |
Australia | Southport | Vidimce Josif |
Australia | Geelong, Victoria | McKenzie Matthew |
Australia | Melbourne | Whitfield Jamie |
Australia | Melbourne | Stepto Nigel K |
Australia | Burwood | Trewin Adam J |
Australia | Newtown, Sydney | Stocker Roland |
Australia | Queensland | Dong Lan-Feng |
Australia | Parkville | Hardee Justin P |
Australia | Melbourne, VIC | Muccini Anna Maria |
Australia | Victoria | Winwood-Smith Hugh |
Australia | Victoria | Van Bergen Nicole J |
Australia | Melbourne | Ferri Alessandra |
Australia | Syndey | Ton Riccardo |
Australia | Melbourne | Hewakapuge Sudinna |
Australia | Melbourne | Kuang Jujiao |
Australia | Queensland | Fisher Joshua J |
Australia | Melbourne | Lionett S |
Australia | Clayton Victoria | Alton Lesley |
Australia | Melbourne | Cassar Samantha |
Australia | Melbourne | Coughlan Melinda T |
Australia | Nedlands | Filipovska Aleksandra |
Australia | Sydney | Hoehn Kyle L |
Australia | Queensland | Radenkovic Filip |
Australia | Melbourne | Genders Amanda J |
Australia | Sydney | Krycer James R |
Australia | Clayton | Wolff Jonci Nikolai |
Australia | Queensland | Holland Olivia J |
Austria | Innsbruck | Meszaros Andras T |
Austria | Innsbruck | Garcia-Souza Luiz F |
Austria | Innsbruck | Klocker Helmut |
Austria | Innsbruck | Perez Valencia Juan Alberto |
Austria | Innsbruck | Laner Verena |
Austria | Innsbruck | Gallee Leon |
Austria | Innsbruck | Karabatsiakis Alexander |
Austria | Innsbruck | Gnaiger Erich |
Austria | Innsbruck | Schmitt Sabine |
Austria | Innsbruck | Schwarzer Christoph |
Austria | Salzburg | Kofler B |
Austria | Aldrans | Haider Markus |
Austria | Klosterneuburg | Sazanov Leonid A |
Austria | Kapferer Werner | |
Austria | Innsbruck | Cecatto Cristiane |
Austria | Innsbruck | Antunes Diana |
Austria | Innsbruck | Passrugger Manuela |
Austria | Innsbruck | Cardoso Luiza HD |
Austria | Vienna | Kozlov Andrey V |
Austria | Innsbruck | Nindl Veronika |
Austria | Innsbruck | Burtscher Martin |
Austria | Innsbruck | Keller Markus A |
Austria | Innsbruck | Hoppel Florian |
Austria | Innsbruck | Thapa Maheshwor |
Austria | Innsbruck | Doerrier Carolina |
Austria | Innsbruck | Plangger Mario |
Austria | Innsbruck | Schartner Melanie |
Austria | Innsbruck | Goebel G |
Austria | Innsbruck | Sobotka Ondrej |
Austria | Innsbruck | Di Marcello Marco |
Austria | Innsbruck | Bergmeister Lisa |
Belgium | Leuven, Flanders | Baekelandt V |
Belgium | Namur | Arnould Thierry |
Belgium | Brussels | Sonveaux P |
Belgium | Liege | Votion Dominique-Marie |
Belguim | Sart Tilman (Liège) | Kruse C |
Brasil | Porto Alegre | Haas Clarissa |
Brasilia | Limeira | Ropelle Eduardo R |
Brazil | Rio de Janeiro | Vieyra Adalberto |
Brazil | São Paulo | Kowaltowski Alicia J |
Brazil | Santa Maria - RS | Goncalves Debora Farina |
Brazil | Santa Maria - Rio Grande do Sul | Soares Felix Alexandre Antunes |
Brazil | Jaboticabal | Oliveira Marcos Tulio |
Brazil | Rio de Janeiro | Oliveira Marcus F |
Brazil | Sao Paulo | Silber Ariel Mariano |
Brazil | Sao Paulo | Vercesi Anibal E |
Brazil | Rio de Janeiro | Galina Antonio |
Brazil | São Paulo | Crispim Marcell |
Canada | Edmonton | Lucchinetti Eliana |
Canada | Winnipeg | Chowdhury Subir Roy |
Canada | Hamilton | Tarnopolsky Mark A |
Canada | Guelph | Holloway Graham P |
Canada | Antigonish | Weir M |
Canada | Charlottetown | Adiele Reginald C |
Canada | Ottawa | Darveau Charles-A |
Canada | Rimouski | Blier Pierre U |
Canada | Vancouver | Bovard Josh |
Canada | Montréal | Breton Sophie |
Canada | Hamilton | Scott Graham R |
Canada | Ottawa | Harper Mary-Ellen |
Canada | Montreal, Quebec | Bergdahl Andreas |
Canada | Moncton, NB | Pichaud Nicolas |
Canada | Edmonton (Alberta) | Lemieux Helene |
Canada | Edmonton | Zaugg Michael |
Canada | Saint John | Pulinilkunnil Thomas |
Canada | Edmonton | Han Woo Hyun |
Canada | Vancouver, BC | Tausan Daniel |
Canada | Quebec | Joseph Vincent |
Canada | Rimouski | Munro Daniel |
Chile | Coyhaique | Jana Prado Fabian |
China | Pukou, Nanjing, | Gan Zhenji |
China | Fuzhou, Fujian Province | Chen Qi |
China | Xi`an | Liu Jiankang |
China | Tianjin | Zhang Yong |
Croatia | Zagreb | Saric A |
Croatia | Zagreb | Curik I |
Croatia | Zagreb | Rubelj Ivica |
Croatia | Split | Ljubkovic M |
Czech Republic | Vestec | Ezrova Zuzana |
Czech Republic | Vestec | Rohlena Jakub |
Czech Republic | Praha 2 | Zdrazilova Lucie |
Czech Republic | Hradec Kralove | Stankova Pavla |
Czech Republic | Hradec Kralove | Cervinkova Zuzana |
Czech Republic | Vestec | Davidova Eliska |
Czech Republic | Pardubice | Rousar Tomas |
Czech Republic | Prague | Drahota Zdenek |
Czech Republic | Prague 10 | Urban Tomas |
Czech Republic | Prague | Krizova J |
Czech Republic | Prague | Houstek Josef |
Czech Republic | Hradec Kralove | Endlicher Rene |
Czech Republic | Hradec Kralove | Kucera Otto |
Czech Republic | Ceske Budejovice | Zikova Alena |
Czech Republic | Pardubice | Handl Jiri |
Czech Republic | Plzen -Severni predmesti | Jedlicka Jan |
Czech Republic | Praha 2 | Danhelovska Tereza |
Czech Republic | Pardubice | Majtnerova Pavlina |
Czech rep | Hradec Kralove | Falaye T |
Denmark | Hvidovre | Nehlin Jan O |
Denmark | Copenhagen N | Scheibye-Knudsen Morten |
Denmark | Copenhagen | Soendergaard SD |
Denmark | Copenhagen N | Maise Chroeis K |
Denmark | Copenhagen | Gonzalez-Franquesa Alba |
Denmark | Copenhagen | Kraunsoee R |
Denmark | Roskilde | Dalgaard Louise T |
Denmark | Copenhagen | Dela Flemming |
Denmark | Copenhagen N | Mortensen OH |
Denmark | Aarhus N | Jespersen Nichlas Riise |
Denmark | Aarhus N | Boetker Hans Erik |
Denmark | Copenhagen | Nielsen B |
Denmark | Copenhagen | Larsen Steen |
Egypt | Cairo | Ali Sameh S |
Egypt | Cairo | Abdel-Rahman Engy Ali |
Estonia | Tallinn | Kaambre Tuuli |
Estonia | Tallinn | Shevchuk Igor |
Estonia | Tallinn | Truu Laura |
Estonia | Tallinn | Tepp Kersti |
Estonia | Tallinn | Klepinina Lyudmila |
Estonia | Tallinn | Karro N |
Estonia | Tallinn | Vendelin Marko |
Estonia | Tartu | Paju Kalju |
Estonia | Tallinn | Puurand Marju |
Estonia | Tallinn | Laasmaa Martin |
Estonia | Tallinn | Klepinin Aleksandr |
Finland | Helsinki | Suomalainen Wartiovaara Anu |
Finland | Helsinki | Jackson Christopher Benjamin |
Finland | Jyvaeskylae | Kainulainen Heikki |
Finland | Turku | Stier Antoine |
France | Angers | Procaccio Vincent |
France | Tours | Dumas Jean-Francois |
France | Paris | Armand Anne-Sophie |
France | Plouzané | Salin Karine |
France | Maisons-Alfort Cedex | Prola Alexandre |
France | Angers | Spinazzi Marco |
France | Bordeaux cedex | Mourier A |
France | Montpellier | Wrutniak-Cabello Chantal |
France | Nouzilly | Collin-Chenot Anne |
France | Bordeaux cedex | Rossignol Rodrigue |
France | Lille | Montaigne David |
France | Martinique | Cano Sanchez Maria Consolacion |
France | Martinique | Neviere Remi |
France | Bordeaux | Amoedo Nivea Dias |
France | Bordeaux | Sarlak Saharnaz |
France | Bordeaux | Mazat Jean-Pierre |
France | Paris | Bouillaud Frederic |
France | Gueguen Naig | |
Germany | Munich | Zischka Hans |
Germany | Bremerhaven | Mark Felix Christopher |
Germany | Frankfurt | Hamann Andrea |
Germany | Cologne | Maciej Sarah |
Germany | Cologne | Pesta Dominik |
Germany | Magdeburg | Schoenfeld Peter |
Germany | Marburg | Vogt Sebastian |
Germany | Hannover | Das Anibh Martin |
Germany | Cologne | Wiesner Rudolf J |
Germany | Wickert Anika | |
Germany | Duesseldorf | Piel Sarah |
Germany | Gießen | Silaidos Carmina |
Germany | Cologne | Trifunovic Aleksandra |
Germany | Gießen | Grewal Rekha |
Germany | Regensburg | Renner-Sattler Kathrin |
Germany | Marburg | Ramzan Rabia |
Germany | Freiburg | Schuele R |
Germany | Rostock | Sokolova Inna |
Germany | Duesseldorf | Haendeler Judith |
Germany | Doermann Niklas | |
Germany | Frankfurt am Main | Viel Christian |
Germany | Mainz | Maull Felicia |
Germany | Frankfurt | Osiewacz Heinz D |
Germany | Wilhelmshaven | Salmon Pablo |
Germany | Neuherberg | Einer C |
Germany | Düsseldorf | Goy C |
Germany | Biberach an der Riß | Nold V |
Germany | Frankfurt | Warnsmann Verena |
Germany | Duesseldorf | Roden Michael |
Germany | Tuebingen | Kappler Lisa |
Germany | Ulm | Schaefer PM |
Germany | Mainz | Methner Axel |
Germany | Giessen | Sommer Natascha |
Germany | Jena | Szibor Marten |
Germany | Duesseldorf | Jelenik T |
Germany | Cologne | Ho Dieu Hien |
Germany | Giessen | Schulz Rainer |
Greece | 15771 | Andreadou Ioanna |
Greece | Thessaloniki | Lazou Antigone |
Greece | Heraklion | Tavernarakis Nektarios |
Greece | Athens | Trougakos Ioannis P |
Greece | Athens | Gumeni Sentiljana |
Hungary | Budapest | Chinopoulos Christos |
Hungary | Szeged | Ferdinandy Peter |
Hungary | Budapest | Tretter Laszlo |
Hungary | Budapest | Komlodi Timea |
Hungary | Szeged | Boros Mihaly |
Hungary | Debrecen | Verebne Tar K |
Hungary | Budapest | Horvath G |
India | Haryana | Chakrabarti Sasanka |
India | Kollam | Suravajhala Prashanth |
India | Varanasi | Sonkar Vijay K |
India | New Delhi | Thakkar Himani |
India | New Delhi | Vincent Vinnyfred |
India | Hyderabad | Jha Rajan Kumar |
India | Lucknow | Gayen Jiaur |
Iran | Tehran | Shirazi Reza |
Iran | Tehran | Safaei Zahra |
Ireland | Dublin | Porter Richard K |
Ireland | Dublin | O'Gorman Donal |
Israel | Zrifin | Sova Marina |
Israel | Beer Sheva | Mishmar Dan |
Israel | Jerusalem | Saada Reisch Ann |
Israel | Rishon Le Zion | Hachmo Yafit |
Italia | Udine | Salvadego Desy |
Italien | Padova PD | Szabo Ildiko |
Italy | Udine | Grassi B |
Italy | Padova | Viscomi Carlo |
Italy | Bologna | Gasparre G |
Italy | Milan | Clementi Emilio |
Italy | Bolzano/Bozen | Volani Chiara |
Italy | Catania | Messina Angela |
Italy | Bari | Attimonelli M |
Italy | Monserrato | Isola Raffaella |
Italy | Padova | Bernardi Paolo |
Italy | Bolzano | Zanon Alessandra |
Italy | Catania | De Pinto Vito |
Italy | Padova | Fernandez-Vizarra Erika |
Italy | Bologna | Genova Maria Luisa |
Italy | Campobasso | Pallotta Maria Luigia |
Italy | Catania | Magri Andrea |
Italy | Rome | Scatena Roberto |
Italy | Bologna | Paterlini S |
Italy | Milano | Bottoni P |
Italy | Ancona | Battino Maurizio |
Italy | St. Lorenzen | Harrison David K |
Italy | Bologna | Porcelli AM |
Japan | Sapporo | Matsumoto J |
Japan | Itabashi-ku Tokyo | Tanaka Masashi |
Kitzbühel | Innsbruck | Fischer Michael J |
Korea | Incheon | Kwak Hyo Bum |
Korea | Seoul | Pak Youngmi Kim |
Korea (South) | Seoul | Lee Hong Kyu |
Latvia | Riga | Stelfa Gundega |
Latvia | Riga | Liepins Edgars |
Latvia | Riga | Volska Kristine |
Latvia | Riga | Inashkina I |
Latvia | Riga | Jansone Baiba |
Latvia | Riga | Dambrova Maija |
Latvia | Riga | Vilks Karlis |
Latvia | Riga | Svalbe Baiba |
Latvia | Riga | Zvejniece Liga |
Luxembourg | Strassen | Devaux Yvan |
Malaysia | Kuala Lumpur | Hassan Hazirah |
Malta | Msida | Vella Joanna |
Mexico | Mexico City | Aparicio Trejo OE |
Mexico | Tlalpan | Rodriguez-Enriquez Sara |
México | San Pedro Garza García, Nuevo Leon | Garcia-Rivas Gerardo |
Netherlands | GA Wageningen | Grefte Sander |
Netherlands | Maastricht | Grevendonk L |
New Zealand | Auckland | Kaur Sarbjot |
New Zealand | Auckland | Ward Marie Louise |
New Zealand | Auckland | Hickey Anthony J |
New Zealand | Wellington | Berridge Michael V |
Norway | Bergen | Pettersen Nitschke Ina Katrine |
Norway | Bergen | Hoel Fredrik |
Norway | Bergen | Roesland Gro Vatne |
Norway | Bergen | Tronstad Karl Johan |
Norway | Trondheim | Grill V |
Norway | Bergen | Berge Rolf K |
Norway | Bergen | Blindheim Dan Filip |
Norway | Tromsoe | Boardman Neoma T |
Norway | Bergen | Haavik Jan |
Norway | Trondheim | Smenes Benedikte Therese |
Norway | Oslo | Eide L |
Norway | Bergen | Dyrstad Sissel E |
Norway | Trondheim | Lerfall Joergen |
Norway | Trondheim | Rognmo O |
Poland | Warsaw | Szewczyk Adam |
Poland | Gdańsk | Kaczor Jan Jacek |
Poland | Warsaw | Wasilewski M |
Poland | Warsaw | Bednarczyk Piotr |
Poland | Warsaw | Sek Aleksandra |
Poland | Warsaw | Karkucinska-Wieckowska Agnieszka |
Poland | Warsaw | Kampa Rafal Pawel |
Poland | Warsaw | Wieckowski Mariusz R |
Poland | Warsaw | Zablocki Krzysztof |
Poland | Krakow | Dembinska-Kiec Aldona |
Poland | Warszawa | Jaskiewicz Anna |
Poland | Lodz | Watala Cezary |
Poland | Warsaw | Dymkowska Dorota |
Poland | Poznan | Jarmuszkiewicz Wieslawa |
Poland | Lodz | Labieniec-Watala Magdalena |
Portugal | Cantanhede | Amorim Ricardo |
Portugal | Porto | Beleza Jorge |
Portugal | Coimbra | Dias Candida |
Portugal | Coimbra | Oliveira Paulo J |
Portugal | Porto | Alves Marco G |
Portugal | Coimbra | Duarte Filipe Valente |
Portugal | Coimbra | Rolo Anabela Pinto |
Portugal | Coimbra | Grilo Luis |
Portugal | Coimbra | Minuzzi Luciele M |
Portugal | Coimbra | Palmeira Carlos |
Portugal | Lisboa | Macedo Maria Paula |
Portugal | Aveiro | Ferreira Rita Maria P |
Portugal | Porto | Crisostomo Luis |
Portugal | Porto | Oliveira Jorge |
Portugal | Porto | Silva Ana Maria |
Portugal | Porto | Oliveira Pedro Fontes |
Portugal | Cantanhede | Teodoro Joao Soeiro |
Portugal | Aveiro | Vitorino Rui Miguel Pinheiro |
Portugal | Cantanhede | Rodrigues Ana Sofia |
Portugal | Porto | Moreira Bruno P |
Portugal | Coimbra | Santos Diana |
Qatar | Doha | Guarch Meritxell Espino |
Republic of Ghana | Cape Coast | Tei BN |
Republic of Korea | Yuseong-gu Daejeon | Quang Don T |
Republic of Korea | Daejeon | Park SH |
Republic of Korea | Busan | Kim Hyoung Kyu |
Republic of Korea | Busan | Han Jin |
Republic of Serbia | Belgrade | Krako Jakovljevic Nina |
Republic of Serbia | Belgrade | Lalic Nebojsa M |
Republic of Serbia | Novi Sad | Andric Silvana |
Russia | Moscow | Vinogradov Andrey D |
Russia | Moscow | Pavlova Nadia |
Russia | Yoshkar-Ola | Dubinin M |
Serbia | Belgrade | Misirkic Marjanovic Maja |
Serbia | Belgrade | Mandic M |
Serbia | Belgrade | Djordjevic M |
Serbia | Belgrade | Savkovic U |
Singapore | Singapore | Hausenloy Derek J |
Singapore | Singapore | Singh Brijesh Kumar |
Slovakia | Bratislava | Sumbalova Zuzana |
Slovakia | Bratislava 45 | Ferko Miroslav |
Slovakia | Košice | Cizmarova Beata |
Spain | Barcelona | Gama Perez Pau |
Spain | Granada | Quiles JL |
Spain | A Coruña | Mayan MD |
Spain | Barcelona | De la Torre Lara J |
Spain | Sevilla | Bustos Matilde |
Spain | Barcelona | Zorzano Antonio |
Spain | Barcelona | Garcia-Roves Pablo Miguel |
Spain | Madrid | Hernansanz-Agustin Pablo |
Spain | Barcelona | Goncalo Teixeira da Silva Rui |
Spain | Salamanca | Almeida Angeles |
Spain | Armilla (Granada) | Fernandez-Ortiz Marisol |
Spain | Las Palmas de Gran Canaria | Calbet Jose AL |
Spain | Madrid | Rial Eduardo |
Spain | A Coruña | Blanco FJ |
Spain | Granada | Hidalgo-Gutierrez A |
Spain | Madrid | Aragones Lopez J |
Spain | Madrid | Moran M |
Spain | Barcelona | Perales Jose Carles |
Spain | Barcelona | Bravo-Sagua Roberto |
Spain | Valencia | Casado Pinna Marta |
Spain | Barcelona | Gil J |
Sweden | Stockholm | Larsen Filip J |
Sweden | Stockholm | Shabalina Irina G |
Sweden | Gothenburg | Bhuvanachandran NS |
Sweden | Lund | Ehinger Johannes K |
Sweden | Stockholm | Cardinale Daniele A |
Sweden | Stockholm | Nedergaard J |
Switzerland | Basel | Fornaro Mara |
Switzerland | Zurich | Gorr Thomas A |
Switzerland | Lausanne | Donnelly Chris |
Switzerland | Lausanne | Morato Fornaguera L |
Switzerland | Lausanne | Lagarrigue Sylviane |
Switzerland | Bern | Nuoffer Jean-Marc |
Switzerland | Lausanne | Weger M |
Switzerland | Lausanne | Place Nicolas |
Switzerland | Zürich | Zaugg Kathrin |
Switzerland | Lausanne | Zanou Nadege |
Switzerland | Lausanne | Amati Francesca |
Switzerland | Lausanne | Zalachoras I |
Switzerland | Lausanne | Burtscher Johannes |
Switzerland | Lausanne | Sandi Carmen |
Switzerland | Lausanne | Gebara E |
Switzerland | Lausanne | Canto Alvarez Carles |
Switzerland | Bern | Wyss RK |
Switzerland | Basel | Bouitbir Jamal |
Taiwan | Changhua City | Wei Yau-Huei |
The Netherlands | Groningen | Bakker Barbara M |
The Netherlands | BT Amsterdam | Wuest Rob CI |
The Netherlands | Maastricht | Schrauwen Patrick |
The Netherlands | Delft | McMillan Duncan GG |
The Netherlands | Maastricht | Nabben Miranda |
UK | London | Lane Nick |
UK | London | Rodriguez Enrique |
UK | London | Bettinazzi Stefano |
UK | Cambridge | Brown Guy C |
UK | Canterbury, Kent | Gourlay Campbell W |
USA | Torrance | Rossiter Harry B |
USA | Chicago | Dayanidhi Sudarshan |
USA | Birmingham | Moellering Douglas R |
USA | Cleveland | Hoppel Charles L |
USA | Fort Collins | Chicco Adam J |
USA | Stillwater | Davis Michael S |
USA | Corvallis | Batterson Philip M |
USA | San Diego; La Jolla | Molina Anthony JA |
USA | Rochester | Nair K Sreekumaran |
USA | Winston-Salem | Gonzalez-Armenta Jenny L |
USA | Philadelphia | Ganetzky Rebecca |
USA | Pittsburgh | Jurczak Michael J |
USA | Orlando | Sparks Lauren M |
USA | Davis | Adams Sean H |
USA | Gainesville | Leeuwenburgh Christiaan |
USA | Provo | Hancock Chad R |
USA | St. Louis | Pietka Terri A |
USA | Iowa City | Chaurasia Bhagirath |
USA | Philadelphia | Jang David H |
USA | Fairbanks | O'Brien Kristin |
USA | Aurora | Ford Ellen |
USA | Philadelphia | Towheed Atif |
USA | San Diego | Cannon Daniel T |
USA | Norfolk | Lai Nicola |
USA | Pittsburgh | Prochownik Edward V |
USA | Baltimore | Gonzalez-Freire Marta |
USA | Rochester | Lanza Ian R |
USA | Milwaukee | Dash Ranjan K |
USA | Iowa City | Wagner Brett A |
USA | Kansas City | Swerdlow Russell H |
USA | Bethesda | Sharma Pushpa |
USA | Colorado Springs | Jacobs RA |
USA | Denton | Dzialowski Edward M |
USA | Akron | Cohen Bruce H |
USA | Jupiter | Trivigno Catherine |
USA | Orlando | Coen Paul M |
USA | East Lansing | Zhang Yizhu |
USA | Davis | Hellgren Kim T |
USA | Los Angeles | Kwast Kurt E |
USA | Orlando | Goodpaster Bret H |
USA | Fayetteville | Iyer Shilpa |
USA | Nashville | Wasserman David H |
USA | Denver | Van Hove Johan |
USA | El Paso | Bajpeyi Sudip |
USA | Ann Arbor | Tyrrell Daniel J |
USA | Baton Rouge | Irving Brian A |
USA | Corvallis | Newsom Sean A |
USA | Stanford | Stary Creed |
USA | Durham | Li Pingan Andy |
USA | Columbus | Sims Carrie A |
USA | Galveston | Durham William J |
USA | Aurora | Sparagna Genevieve C |
USA | Fairbanks | Coker Robert H |
USA | Baton Rouge | Hand Steven C |
USA | Corvallis | Robinson Matthew M |
USA | Omaha | Kim Julian KS |
USA | Fayetteville | Rao RR |
USA | Philadelphia | Falk Marni J |
USA | Puskarich Michael A | |
USA | Little Rock | MacMillan-Crow Lee Ann |
USA | Gainesville | Neyroud D |
USA | Cleveland | Tandler Bernard |
USA | Orlando | Pino Maria F |
USA | Portland | Garlid Keith D |
USA | Little Rock | Borsheim Elisabet |
USA | Aurora | Moreau Kerrie |
USA | Milwaukee | Kandel Sunil Mani |
USA | Greenville | Neufer P Darrell |
USA | Berkeley | Williams Caroline M |
USA | La Jolla | Schilling Jan M |
USA | Louisville | Menze Michael A |
USA | La Jolla | Valentine Joseph Marco |
USA | Kansas City | Thyfault John P |
USA | Little Rock | Parajuli Nirmala |
USA | Warminster | Orynbayeva Zulfiya |
USA | Bethesda | Fessel Joshua Patrick |
USA | Cambridge | Wohlwend Martin |
USA | Needham | Brown David A |
USA | New York | Galkin Alexander |
USA | Louisville | Skolik Robert A |
USA | Indianapolis | Brozinick Joseph T |
USA | Boston | Kristal Bruce S |
USA | Fort Collins | Li Puma Lance C |
... further results |
Comments and discussion
- We are mostly interested in two WG: (1) Since we are working mostly with heart and muscles, we are interested in WG 2 - MITOEAGLE data repository in muscle and other tissues. (2) WG 1 - Standard operating procedures and user requirement document: Protocols, terminology, documentation. Since we have an expertise in fatty acid metabolism, we are specially interested in experimental protocols for the evaluation of mitochondrial capacities regarding fatty acid metabolism. Of course our parts of the WG are also in our interest. - Marina Makrecka-Kuka, Edgars Liepinsh (2016).
- My role in Mito-EAGLE would be mainly in WG 2 and 4, with a focus on skeletal and cardiac muscle and cultured cardiomyocytes and endothelial cells. I would particularly like to bridge the gap between the group leaders and young investigators, trying to represent the young people who are the active users of the OROBOROS equipment. This will fit in nicely with the goals in WG1. ... Major congratulations on obtaining this beautiful collaborative grant! Very glad to see this network getting the recognition it deserves! Looking forward to being part of this! - Rob C Wuest (2016).
- Please, find enclosed my declaration to participate with my team in the following workgroups: WG1, WG2, WG3, WG4. We are now involved and have been in not a distant past – in studying of the following cell /tissue types:
- Blood cells, with particular emphasis on platelets and lymphocytes – isolated from animals and humans.
- Endothelial cells, fibroblasts, neurocytes (neuroblastoma), astrocytes, cancer cell lines – predominantly cultured.
- Hepatocytes, cardiomyocytes, cell isolated from brain – isolated from lab animals. - Cezary Watala (2016).
- I have already contacted the portuguese CNC to nominate me for the MC of theaction. Concerning my active participation, taking into account the type of work we do in my lab I could be included in all WGs. As you know we work with mitochondria from liver, muscle and fat, as well as cultured cells from different origins (WG2-4). The elaboration of SOPs (WG1) we can certainly contribute (see the book I edited on Mitochondrial Bioenergetics and in which you contribute a chapter). I believe that everybody can be part of the WG5, but as the coordinators of the action, you and Sandra should decide what is best for the success of the action. - Carlos Palmeira (2016).
- I would propose my participation in the WG1: Standard operating procedures and user requirement document: Protocols, terminology, documentation, considering that the goal of WG1 is to establish an integrated and analytic environment linking mitochondrial respiration with external data (cell physiology, anthropometry, spiroergometry, lifestyle, genomics) in the context of physical fitness evaluation and clinical diagnostics. I could give my active contribution in the phase of making platform that will aggregate the Action’s complete knowledge and provides the ability to make diagnostic profiling associated with diseases in particular tasks:
- Develop reccomendations for quality control, data reporting and data sharing beyond the published record. Develop concepts on Open Access and institutionalised service for data management, data mining and health-care conforming standards of data interpretation
- Provide a summary on strategic dissemination and an education programme for MITOEAGLE.
- Considering that we are in process of buying the oxygraph, thus broading capacities of my lab, I would be happy to open the door of my new lab for the innovative inter-laboratory ring test experiments and together with my team contribute in that phase of the MITOEAGLE Action. I look forward to the establishment of MitoGlobal EAGLE network where, as stated in the MoU, researchers will collaborate on mapping mitochondrial physiology and medicine. The creation of such a unique well-coordinated network of senior researchers and young investigators will definitely put an added value to existing data and publications, will increase quality and validity of the research, will bring new possibilities of data sharing and data mining and will hopefully bring us to the era of more economical research by saving resources through standardised and harmnonised protocols, where the measuremnts will not be wasted due to lack of comparability. - Nebojsa Lalic (2016).
- Our research interest is oriented to reproductive endocrinology; especially to mechanisms that govern steroidogenesis of testicular Leydig cells in disturbed homeostasis. We use several in vivo models:
- stress -/+ systemic or intratesticular blockade of different stress receptors (alpha1ADR; betaADR; GR)
- hypogonadal-hypogonadism -/+ testosterone-replacement therapy
- androgens anabolics treatment -/+ blockade od AR
- aged rats -/+ Viagra-treatment
- biological clock - Silvana Andric (2016).
- I took a look to the MoU and the different working groups. You know well my research focus and having this into account I am interested in actions related to Working group 1 (Respirometric reference protocols, Interlaboratory proficiency test, Instrumental platforms). Working group 2 and 3: I have generated multiple mitochondrial respiration data sets in different mouse tissues (mainly in skeletal muscle, hypothalamus, liver and white adipose tissue). Currently we are also performing these assays in white adipose tissue from human patients. Hence I am interested in all milestones of WG 2 and 3. WG 5 is related to WG 1 and as you know I have interest in training, dissemination and also together with my collaborators (if needed) we could help with data sets and a data interpretation. Overall, I have a general interest on this Action and my active role in MITOEAGLE could be discussed. I could be of help participating in some of the tasks where my expertise and interest fit best. We will be forming and interdisciplinary research group with four group leaders: JC Perales, R Guimera, M Sales-Pardo and PM Garcia-Roves with two different affiliations, University of Barcelona (JCP and PMG-R - Energy metabolism) and University Rovira I Virgili (RG and MS – Data base, statistics, data mining). - Pablo M Garcia-Roves (2016).
- I will be pleased to contribute to the tasks of WG1 by developing interlaboratory proficiency tests and instrumental platform comparison. Moreover, as a (potential) MC member of MitoEAGLE I can also offer visibility to the Action itself (i.e. WG5: MITOEAGLE dissemination and training, according to mitoglobal.org webpages) by establishing new interactions with the International Coenzyme Q10 Association (ICQA) where I act as a member of the Executive Committee. ICQA organizes biennal conferences on new highlights of Coenzyme Q research. In 2015, we held the conference in Bologna (http://conference2015.wix.com/icqaconference) and we included in the program also some scientific sessions dedicated to mitochondrial bioenergetics and diseases. I will be pleased to enforce cooperation between ICQA and MitoEAGLE. - Maria Luisa Genova (2016).
- We found the scientific content and objectives of the call very interesting and compatible with our wide expertise on oxysterol analysis in food and biological systems. Our group has a large experience on lipid composition and their degradation products (volatile and non-volatile), as well as on sensory analysis. Moreover, we are currently involved in the H2020-GERI-2014-1 project "PLOTINA" ("Promoting gender balance and inclusion in research, innovation and training") with Prof. Gallina Toschi (in cc) as coordinator; the project actually includes gendered case studies where gender and sex variables are considered. You can find further information about our expertises, publications and the PLOTINA project at the following webpages: https://www.unibo.it/sitoweb/maria.rodriguez/, https://www.unibo.it/sitoweb/tullia.gallinatoschi/, http://www.unibo.it/en/research/projects-and-initiatives/research-projects-horizon-2020-1/plotina - Maria Teresa Rodriguez Estrada (2016).
- As you know, our current/developing interests are with "evolution" (species comparisons) and "environment" (hypoxia and cold exposure), but have also experience and interest in assessing effects of "lifestyle" (diet, exercise) and "aging" as well (in rodents). - Adam J Chicco (2016).
- Congratulations on the considerable progress with MITOEAGLE! I am keen to participate in this exciting project and I’m sure I can make a valuable contribution to it's success. I have extensive experience performing respirometry assays in human muscle biopsies, myoblasts/tubes and mouse tissues in the contexts of aging, obesity, exercise and inactivity. I feel that I could contribute to any of the five working groups, but particularly to WG2, WG4, and WG5. I am also happy and willing to serve on the Management Committee if needed. Again, congratulations on organizing such an exciting project. - Paul M Coen (2016).
- I would be interested to be involved with WG1 and WG2. In particular, I am interested in contributing to developing protocols for multicenter quality control among labs, and for permeabilized muscle bundle respirometry. - Harry B Rossiter (2016).
- I think that we could contribute via participation in the evaluation of the protocols, and helping to develop them further. In addition, we have been working on the establishing a database that would allow us to keep protocol details, cell isolation and several other aspects. There is nothing very advanced, but we could contribute to establishing such data collection practice. In addition, we, as opposed to many others, happen to use Strathkelvin respirometer. This alternative hardware would allow us to verify whether the protocols work on them as well. - Marko Vendelin (2016).
Popular Bioblast page
- MitoEAGLE protocols, terminology, documentation has been accessed more than
- 5,000 times (2019-12-16)
- MitoEAGLE protocols, terminology, documentation has been accessed more than