Laner 2013 Mitochondr Physiol Network MiP2013: Difference between revisions
From Bioblast
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Name !! Institution !! Title and link to abstract !! Presentation | ! Name !! Institution !! Title and link to abstract !! Presentation | ||
|- | |||
| [[Munro D]]||Université du Québec à Rimouski, CA||[[Munro 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Mitochondrial membrane of the longest-lived metazoan (''Arctica islandica'') are lipoxidation-resistant]]||Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brandt T]]||Max-Planck-Institute of Biophysics, Frankfurt a. M., DE||[[Brandt 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Structure and function of aged mouse mitochondria]]|| Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tretter L]]||Semmelweis University, Budapest, HU||[[Tretter 2013 Abstract MiP2013|The effects of methylmalonic acid on alpha-ketoglutarate supported oxidation in isolated brain, heart and liver mitochondria]]||Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bandmann O]]||Sheffield Institute for Translational Neuroscience, UK||[[Bandmann 2013 Abstract MiP2013|''TigarB'' causes mitochondrial dysfunction and neuronal loss in PINK1 deficiency]]|| Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bir A]]||Education & Research IPGMER, Kolkata, IN||[[Bir 2013 Abstract MiP2013|α-Synuclein mediated alterations in mitochondrial oxidative phosphorylation system: implications in the pathogenesis of Parkinson’s disease]]||Poster | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sonkar VK]] ||Institute of Medical Sciences, Banaras Hindu University, Vanarasi,IN||[[Sonkar 2013 Abstract MiP2013| Platelets, amyloid beta and mitochondrial respiration]] || Poster | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hendricks E]]||Eastern Illinois University, Charleston, US||[[Hendricks 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Bioenergetics of permeabilized and intact nerve cell terminals from ApoE deficient and wild type mice]]||Poster | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lindenberg K]]||University of Ulm, DE||[[Lindenberg 2013 Abstract MiP2013| Similar alterations in mitochondrial proteome of brain and skeletal muscle in two transgenic mouse models for Huntington's Disease]]||Poster | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 172: | Line 188: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Name !! Institution !! Title and link to abstract !! Presentation | ! Name !! Institution !! Title and link to abstract !! Presentation | ||
|- | |||
| [[Kozlov A]]||Ludwig Boltzmann Institute, Vienna, AT||[[Kozlov 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Regulatory role of mitochondrial ROS upon Inflammation]]||Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dungel P]]||Ludwig Boltzmann Institute, Vienna, AT||[[Dungel 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Iron-mediated injury of mitochondria is attenuated by nitrite]]|| Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Borutaite V]]||Kaunas University of Medicine, LT||[[Borutaite 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Mitochondrial response to heart and brain ischemia]]||Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Arandarcikaite O]]||Lithuanian University of Health Sciences, Kaunas, LT||[[Arandarcikaite 2013 Abstract MiP2013|The protective effect of NO against ischemia induced brain mitochondrial injury]]||Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Makrecka M]]||Riga Stradins University, Riga,LV||[[Makrecka 2013 Abstract MiP2013| The accumulation of long chain acyl-carnitines is a major cause of mitochondrial damage during ischemia]]||Poster | |||
|- | |||
| [[Zelenka J]]||Academy of Sciences, Prague, CZ||[[Zelenka 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Reverse carboxylation glutaminolysis in breast cancer cells]]||Poster | |||
|- | |||
| [[Zelenka J]]||Academy of Sciences, Prague, CZ||[[Zelenka J 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Response of cancer cells to mitochondrial DNA damage]] ||Poster | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 179: | Line 209: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Name !! Institution !! Title and link to abstract !! Presentation | ! Name !! Institution !! Title and link to abstract !! Presentation | ||
|- | |||
| [[Amoedo ND]]||Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, BR||[[Amoedo 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Comparative biochemistry of tumorigenesis: role of mitochondria]]||Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pichaud N]]||Université du Québec à Rimouski, CA||[[Pichaud 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Importance of mitochondrial haplotypes in the expression of metabolic phenotypes under different conditions]]||Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Votion DM]]||University of Liège, BE||[[Votion 2013 Abstract MiP2013|The challenge of understanding myopathies in horses using permeabilized and cultured equine muscle cells]]||Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wieckowski MR]]||Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Warsaw, PL||[[Wieckowski 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Mitochondrial bioenergetic parameters, reactive oxygen species production and the status of antioxidant defense system can be used to differentiate mitochondrial defects studied in the fibroblasts from patients with various mitochondrial disorders]]||Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wojtala A]]||Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Warsaw, PL||[[Wojtala 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Comparative studies of reactive oxygen species production and the level of antioxidant defense system in the fibroblasts derived from patients with defined mitochondrial disorders]]||Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Suski JM]]||Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Warsaw, PL||[[Suski 2013 Abstract MiP2013| Oxidative damage of proteins and the status of antioxidant enzymes in autopsy material from the central nervous system of patients with diagnosed or highly probable mitochondrial diseases]]||Poster | |||
|- | |||
| [[Matallo J]]||Universitätsklinikum Ulm, DE||[[Matallo 2013 Abstract MiP2013| Effects of mechanical ventilation after blunt chest trauma on diaphragmatic mitochondrial respiration in chronically cigarette smoke exposed mice: A clinically relevant model?]]||Poster | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 186: | Line 230: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Name !! Institution !! Title and link to abstract !! Presentation | ! Name !! Institution !! Title and link to abstract !! Presentation | ||
|- | |||
| [[Skulachev VP]]||Moscow State University, RU||[[Skulachev 2013 Abstract MiP2013|SkQ1, the first tool to treat ROS-induced mitochondrial pathologies, which is available in drugstores]]||Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Koopman WJ]]||Radboud University Medical Centre, Nijmegen, NL||[[Koopman 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Developing novel treatment strategies for mitochondrial disease]]||Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Szibor M]]||University of Helsinki, FI||[[Szibor 2013 Abstract MiP2013| Expression of ''Ciona intestinalis'' alternative oxidase in mouse]]||Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Subrtova K]]||Biology Centre, ASCR, Ceske Budejovice, CZ||[[Subrtova 2013 Abstract MiP2013| Hypothetical trypanosoma protein helps to anchor the F<sub>1</sub>-ATPase moiety to the mitochondrial membrane]] ||Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Menze MA]]||Eastern Illinois University, Charleston, US||[[Menze 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Group1 LEA protein ameliorates inhibition of mitochondrial respiration in ''Drosophila melanogaster'' Kc167 cells and isolated mitochondria]]||Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Galina A]]||Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, BR||[[Galina 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Effects of antitumor alkylating agent 3-bromopyruvate on energy transducing pathways in hepatoma HepG2, liver mitochondria and SERCA: Is there any role for mitochondrial hexokinase activity]]||Oral | |||
|- | |||
| [[Volska K]] ||Riga Stradins University, Riga, LV||[[Volska 2013 Abstract MiP2013| The inhibitor of L-carnitine biosynthesis protects brain mitochondria against anoxia-reoxygenation injury]]|| Poster | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gorbacheva O]]||Institute of Theoretical and Experimental Biophysics RAS, Pushchino, RU||[[Gorbacheva 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Cyclization of potassium in rat liver mitochondria in the functioning mitochondrial ATP-dependent potassium channel and its possible role in cardioprotection]]||Poster | |||
|- | |||
| [[Beach A]]||Concordia University, Montreal, CA||[[Beach 2013 Abstract MiP2013|Lithocholic acid delays aging in yeast and exhibits an anti-tumor effect in human cells by altering mitochondrial composition, structure and function]]||Poster | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rodrigues MF]]||Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, BR||[[Rodrigues 2013 Abstract MiP2013| Studies of bioenergetics alterations in breast cancer cell lines induced by histone desacetylase inhibitors]]||Poster | |||
|- | |||
| [[Eira da Costa AC]]||University of Leicester, UK||[[Eira da Costa 2013 Abstract MiP2013|''Drosophila Trap1'' protects against mitochondrial dysfunction in a ''PINK1/parkin'' model of Parkinson’s disease]]||Poster | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 10:14, 21 August 2013
MiPcomparative 1: MiP2013
Name | Institution | Title and link to abstract | Presentation |
---|---|---|---|
Nobel laureate Sir John Walker | MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit, Cambridge, UK | ATP synthase - a paradigm of comparative mitochondrial physiology | Keynote |
MiPcomparative 2: Oxygen delivery and muscle OXPHOS
MiPcomparative 3: Hypometabolism and mt-diversity
Name | Institution | Title and link to abstract | Presentation |
---|---|---|---|
Buck LT | University of Toronto, CA | Peter Hochachka lecture: The role of mitochondria in low oxygen signaling in anoxia-tolerant turtle brain | Keynote |
Hand SC | LSU, Baton Rouge, Lousiana, US | Defense against ATP depletion during the energy-limited state of diapause | Oral |
Staples JF | University of Western Ontario, London, CA | Mechanisms of mitochondrial metabolic depression in hibernation | Oral |
Darveau CA | University of Ottawa, CA | Diversity and evolution of mitochondrial metabolism: Proline as a metabolic reward for pollinators | Oral |
Salin K | University of Glasgow, UK | Mitochondrial functioning, a proximate mechanism underlying the pace of life? | Poster |
Slinde E | University of Life Science, As, NO | Comparative study of respiration in Atlantic salmon (Salmo salar, L.) cells and mitochondria from blood, heart, liver, muscle and brain | Poster |
MiPcomparative 4: Temperature - a hot MiPchallenge
MiPregulatory 1
Name | Institution | Title and link to abstract | Presentation |
---|---|---|---|
Bouillaud F | Universite Paris Descartes, Paris, FR | Adaptation of colonocyte mitochondria to intense hydrogen sulfide exposure | Oral |
Calzia E | Universitätsklinikum Ulm, DE | Studying mitochondrial effects of sulfide. Does the species matter? | Oral |
Jezek P | Academy of Sciences of the Czech Rep., Prague, CZ | Antioxidant synergy of mitochondrial uncoupling protein UCP2 and phospholipase iPLA2γ | Oral |
Plecita-Hlavata L | Academy of Sciences of the Czech Rep., Prague, CZ | Mitochondrial network and cristae remodeling upon hypoxia | Oral |
Dlaskova A | Academy of Sciences of the Czech Rep., Prague, CZ | Distribution of nucleoids of mitochondrial DNA | Poster |
MiPregulatory 2
MiPathology 1: Diabetes and obesity - general
Name | Institution | Title and link to abstract | Presentation |
---|---|---|---|
Lee HK | Eulji University College of Medicine, Seoul, KR | Building the mitochondrial medicine; need to define mtDNA variations and its function | Oral |
Dela F | University of Copenhagen, DK | Statins affects skeletal muscle mitochondrial respiration | part-time |
Wright L | Dipartimento di Scienze Biomediche, Padova, IT | Calcium regulation of metabolism in adipocytes | Oral |
Palm F | Uppsala University, SE | Role of mitochondria function for the onset and progression of kidney disease | Oral |
Persson P | Uppsala University, SE | The effects of Angiotensin II on mitochondrial respiration: A role of normoglycemia versus hyperglycemia | Poster |
Oliveira HC | Univ. Estadual de Campinas, Sao Paulo, BR | Intermittent fasting improves oxidative stress but not metabolic disturbances and atherosclerosis in hypercholesterolemic mice | Poster |
MiPathology 2: Tissue differences in diabesity - mouse and rat models
MiPathology 3: Ageing, neurodegeneration
MiPathology 4: Inflammation, ischemia-reperfusion, cancer
Name | Institution | Title and link to abstract | Presentation |
---|---|---|---|
Kozlov A | Ludwig Boltzmann Institute, Vienna, AT | Regulatory role of mitochondrial ROS upon Inflammation | Oral |
Dungel P | Ludwig Boltzmann Institute, Vienna, AT | Iron-mediated injury of mitochondria is attenuated by nitrite | Oral |
Borutaite V | Kaunas University of Medicine, LT | Mitochondrial response to heart and brain ischemia | Oral |
Arandarcikaite O | Lithuanian University of Health Sciences, Kaunas, LT | The protective effect of NO against ischemia induced brain mitochondrial injury | Oral |
Makrecka M | Riga Stradins University, Riga,LV | The accumulation of long chain acyl-carnitines is a major cause of mitochondrial damage during ischemia | Poster |
Zelenka J | Academy of Sciences, Prague, CZ | Reverse carboxylation glutaminolysis in breast cancer cells | Poster |
Zelenka J | Academy of Sciences, Prague, CZ | Response of cancer cells to mitochondrial DNA damage | Poster |